Skip to main content

Results

Results of the World Open Shogi Championship 2011 in Ludwigshafen

 

Nr Name   Nat Grade ELO 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 Pts MMS +/-
Nr Name   Nat Grade ELO 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 Pts MMS +/-
1 Kawato Makoto JP 5 Dan 2581 12- 32+ 21+ 6+ 13+ 7+ 5+ 2+ 7 11 -11
2 Takahashi Kimio JP 3 Dan 2087 8+ 12- 20+ 15+ 23+ 5+ 4+ 1- 6 10 +33
3 Utsunomiya Yasuhiko JP 5 Dan 2438 14- 8+ 6- 22+ 16+ 12+ 7+ 9+ 6 10 -18
4 Leiter Thomas DE 2 Dan 1975 47+ 31+ 33+ 5- 9+ 13+ 2- 6+ 6 10 +29
5 Fortin Jean FR 2 Dan 1882 35+ 25+ 40+ 4+ 7+ 2- 1- 8- 5 9 +45
6 Ono Iwao JP 5 Dan 2158 20+ 15- 3+ 1- 31+ 27+ 10+ 4- 5 9  
7 Mirnik Boris DE 3 Dan 2019 60+ 26+ 10+ 9+ 5- 1- 3- 13+ 5 9 +8
8 Leung Kai Wan HK 3 Dan 2304 2- 3- 17+ 16- 22+ 21+ 23+ 5+ 5 9 -26
9 Theeuwen Marc NL 4 Dan 1895 48+ 17+ 22+ 7- 4- 20+ 12+ 3- 5 9 +25
10 Seel Christian DE 1 Kyu 1784 29+ 34+ 7- 14+ 20- 17+ 6- 12+ 5 9 +51
11 Styczynska Karolina Pl 2 Kyu 1596 24- 69+ 14+ 21+ 12- 31+ 13+ 15+ 6 9 +148
12 Kawasaki Tomohide JP 3 Dan 2031 1+ 2+ 16+ 13- 11+ 3- 9- 10- 4 8  
13 Niizeki Mitsuro JP 4 Dan 1997 32+ 14+ 15+ 12+ 1- 4- 11- 7- 4 8  
14 Inagaki Iwao JP 3 Dan 1917 3+ 13- 11- 10- 25+ 16+ 15- 23+ 4 8  
15 Suzuki Shizuo JP 3 Dan 1885 18+ 6+ 13- 2- 27- 24+ 14+ 11- 4 8  
16 van Oosten Arend NL 4 Dan 1940 36+ 22- 12- 8+ 3- 14- 32+ 24+ 4 8 +22
17 Nguyen Anh Tuan FR 1 Kyu 1707 27+ 9- 8- 44+ 18+ 10- 33+ 20+ 5 8 +39
18 Sugiyama Katsuhiko JP 3 Dan 1777 15- 21- 46+ 23- 17- 26+ 22+ 25+ 4 8  
19 Pottier Frederic FR 3 Dan 1775 34- 28+ 23- 25- 45+ 43+ 20+ 21+ 5 8 -5
20 Ueda Yoshihisa JP 4 Dan 1826 6- 46+ 2- 33+ 10+ 9- 19- 17- 3 7  
21 Zumsande Martin DE   1797 38+ 18+ 1- 11- 33+ 8- 31+ 19- 4 7  
22 Christoffersen Terje NO 1 Dan 1666 30+ 16+ 9- 3- 8- 34+ 18- 46+ 4 7 +48
23 Drechsler Jochen DE 2 Dan 1768 43+ 33- 19+ 18+ 2- 32+ 8- 14- 4 7 +8
24 Weimann Christophe FR 1 Kyu 1415 11+ 40- 52+ 28+ 26+ 15- 27+ 16- 5 7 +111
25 De Schepper Bart BE 1 Dan 1713 44+ 5- 26- 19+ 14- 28+ 36+ 18- 4 7 -8
26 Többens Daniel DE 2 Kyu 1557 28+ 7- 25+ 31- 24- 18- 47+ 35+ 4 7 +17
27 Pham Peter DE 4 Kyu 1347 17- 55+ 43+ 45+ 15+ 6- 24- 32+ 5 7 +139
28 Högerl Gerd DE 2 Kyu 1531 26- 19- 48+ 24- 44+ 25- 37+ 31+ 4 7 +9
29 Coria-Espada Florencio DE 5 Kyu 1296 10- 37- 50+ 43- 38+ 48+ 45+ 36+ 5 7 +56
30 Engelhardt Alexander DE 2 Kyu 1350 22- 35- 42- 61+ 49+ 39+ 46+ 33+ 5 7 +105
31 Sinelnikov Igor RU 2 Kyu 1582 45+ 4- 32+ 26+ 6- 11- 21- 28- 3 6 +7
32 Verheyden Frederic BE 3 Dan 1576 13- 1- 31- 35+ 51+ 23- 16- 27- 2 6  
33 Pfaffel Thomas AT 2 Dan 1786 37+ 23+ 4- 20- 21- 51+ 17- 30- 3 6 -42
34 Prill Daniel DE 5 Kyu 1316 19+ 10- 44- 38+ 48+ 22- 43+ 51- 4 6 +96
35 Schneider Dennis DE 5 Kyu 1273 5- 30+ 38+ 32- 36- 74+ 44+ 26- 4 6 +61
36 Aymonier Stéphane FR 6 Kyu 1182 16- 38+ 58+ 39+ 35+ 46+ 25- 29- 5 6 +135
37 Skotnicki Rikard SE 5 Kyu 1277 33- 29+ 45- 49+ 43- 56+ 28- 47+ 4 6 +37
38 Miyoshi Ikuo JP 1 Dan 1305 21- 36- 35- 34- 29- 62+ 66+ 44+ 3 6  
39 Stanaszek Mariusz PL 7 Kyu 1155 40- 59+ 56+ 36- 66+ 30- 73+ 43+ 5 6 +63
40 Wartlick Karl DE 2 Dan 1952 39+ 24+ 5- 0- 0- 0- 0- 0- 2 6 -9
41 Rödel Richard DE   1394 42+ 45- 70+ 53+ 46- 44- 48+ 49+ 5 6  
42 Milone Marco IT 10 Kyu 1026 41- 54+ 30+ 46- 47- 80+ 50+ 68+ 5 6 +128
43 Haaksma Henk NL 1 Kyu 1326 23- 62+ 27- 29+ 37+ 19- 34- 39- 3 5 +7
44 Hingley Peter GB 5 Kyu 1328 25- 58+ 34+ 17- 28- 41+ 35- 38- 3 5 +10
45 Olufsen Asle NO 3 Kyu 1454 31- 41+ 37+ 27- 19- 60+ 29- 53- 3 5 -26
46 Gedda Peder SE 1 Kyu 1633 0- 20- 18- 42+ 41+ 36- 30- 22- 2 5 -46
47 Ritter Ralph DE 6 Kyu 1147 4- 49- 71+ 52+ 42+ 50+ 26- 37- 4 5 +32
48 Osmont Fabien FR 5 Kyu 1256 9- 72+ 28- 57+ 34- 29- 41- 54+ 3 5 -1
49 Piffel Christopher AT   1267 77+ 47+ 62+ 37- 30- 70+ 65+ 41- 5 5  
50 Huber Alexander AT   695 57+ 71+ 29- 58+ 65+ 47- 42- 66+ 5 5 +220
51 Inui Yoshi JP 1 Dan 1570 0- 0- 0- 0- 32- 33- 67+ 34+ 2 5  
52 Michels Stephan DE   650 69+ 63+ 24- 47- 54- 72+ 57+ 60+ 5 5 +208
53 Segerberg Tomas SE 5 Kyu 1313 0- 0- 0- 41- 56- 54+ 60+ 45+ 3 5 +12
54 Michalak Piotr PL   954 64+ 42- 57- 59+ 52+ 53- 70+ 48- 4 4  
55 Xue Dingchen CN 5 Kyu 887 71+ 27- 60- 56- 0- 59+ 58+ 67- 3 4  
56 Pfaff Markus DE 9 Kyu 932 0- 0- 39- 55+ 53+ 37- 68- 63+ 3 4 +110
57 Haug Bernhard DE 12 Kyu 754 50- 77+ 54+ 48- 59- 69+ 52- 70+ 4 4 +71
58 Schulze Matthias DE 12 Kyu 851 61+ 44- 36- 50- 0- 81+ 55- 78+ 3 4 +15
59 Gralla Rene DE   476 0- 39- 69+ 54- 57+ 55- 61+ 73+ 4 4 +187
60 Wittenberger Egmont DE 8 Kyu 1091 7- 61+ 55+ 0- 0- 45- 53- 52- 2 3 -8
61 Chen Zhengtong CN 5 Kyu 548 58- 60- 72+ 30- 0- 73- 59- 69+ 2 3  
62 Albert Rafael DE   1076 63+ 43- 49- 0- 0- 38- 64- 72+ 2 3 -14
63 Pickhan Dominick DE 9 Kyu 928 62- 52- 64+ 0- 0- 65- 78+ 56- 2 3 -9
64 Orschiedt Leonard DE 11 Kyu 745 54- 79+ 63- 0- 0- 71+ 62+ 65- 3 3 +98
65 Pauls Sergej DE 7 Kyu 1134 0- 0- 0- 0- 50- 63+ 49- 64+ 2 3 -8
66 Hershoff Martin DE 8 Kyu 1037 0- 0- 0- 0- 39- 75+ 38- 50- 1 2 +8
67 Orschiedt Anke DE 10 Kyu 848 0- 0- 0- 0- 0- 0- 51- 55+ 1 2 +29
68 Kawauchi Mao JP 10 Kyu 1098 0- 0- 0- 0- 0- 0- 56+ 42- 1 2  
69 Genc Yasmin DE   743 52- 11- 59- 0- 0- 57- 72+ 61- 1 1 -35
70 Eghbali Schahram DE 10 Kyu 871 0- 0- 41- 0- 0- 49- 54- 57- 0 1 -20
71 Weber Luca DE 12 Kyu 846 55- 50- 47- 0- 0- 64- 0- 0- 0 1 -32
72 Orschiedt Tristan DE 16 Kyu 404 79+ 48- 61- 0- 0- 52- 69- 62- 1 1 +25
73 Pfaff Georg DE 15 Kyu 503 0- 0- 0- 0- 0- 61+ 39- 59- 1 1 +28
74 Stankovic Lazar DE 11 Kyu 932 0- 0- 0- 0- 0- 35- 0- 0- 0 1 +1
75 Rösch Wilfried DE 5 Kyu 1190 0- 0- 0- 0- 0- 66- 0- 0- 0 1 -19
76 Petri Birgit DE 15 Kyu 639 0- 0- 0- 0- 0- 82+ 0- 0- 1 1 +29
77 Graf Frank DE   1 49- 57- 0- 0- 0- 0- 0- 0- 0 0  
78 Pfaff Valentin DE   517 0- 0- 0- 0- 0- 0- 63- 58- 0 0  
79 Ishikawa Mai JP   1 72- 64- 0- 0- 0- 0- 0- 0- 0 0  
80 Salim Jasin DE   574 0- 0- 0- 0- 0- 42- 0- 0- 0 0  
81 Passoglou Diego DE   686 0- 0- 0- 0- 0- 58- 0- 0- 0 0  
82 Abdelwahed Makuan DE 14 Kyu 708 0- 0- 0- 0- 0- 76- 0- 0- 0 0 -17

 

Special Prizes

European Champion Jean Fortin
ESC second Boris Mirnik
ESC third Thomas Leiter
Best Kyu-Player Christian Seel
Bester Player U18 Christopher Piffel
Best Player with less than 1800 ELO-Points Karolina Styczynska
Best Player with less than 1500 ELO-Points  Christophe Weimann
Best Player with less than 1200 ELO-Points  Stéphane Aymonier
Best Player with less than 800 ELO-Points  Alexander Huber

Two handicap games were played:

Round 2: Fabien Osmont (-6p) – Tristan Orschiedt (+6p)
Round 8: Raphael Albert (-r) – Tristan Orschiedt (+r)

Promotions:

Promoting Leiter Thomas to 3 Dan
Promoting Leung Kai Wan to 4 Dan
Promoting Seel Christian to 1 Dan
Promoting Styczynska Karolina to 1 Kyu
Promoting Nguyen Anh Tuan to 1 Dan
Promoting Pham Peter to 3 Kyu
Promoting Coria-Espada Florencio to 4 Kyu
Promoting Segerberg Tomas to 4 Kyu
Promoting Prill Daniel to 4 Kyu
Promoting Aymonier Stephane to 5 Kyu
Promoting Stanaszek Mariusz to 6 Kyu
Promoting Milone Marco to 8 Kyu
Promoting Hingley Peter to 4 Kyu
Promoting Huber Alexander to 11 Kyu
Promoting Pfaff Markus to 8 Kyu
Promoting Michels Stephan to 12 Kyu
Promoting Schulze Matthias to 11 Kyu
Promoting Gralla Rene to 14 Kyu
Promoting Petri Birgit to 14 Kyu
Promoting Wittenberger Egmont to 7 Kyu
Promoting Haug Bernhard to 11 Kyu
Promoting Albert Rafael to 9 Kyu
Promoting Pfaff Georg to 14 Kyu
Promoting Genc Yasmin to 13 Kyu
 

International Young Players Open

Nr Name   Nat Grade ELO 1 2 3 4 Pts +/-
Nr Name   Nat Grade ELO 1 2 3 4 Pts +/-
1 Weber Luca DE 12 Kyu 814   14+ 7+ 3+ 2+ 4 +68
2 Abdelwahed Makuan DE 14 Kyu 691   15+ 6+ 4+ 1- 3 +77
3 Orschiedt Leonard DE 11 Kyu 843   0+ 5+ 1- 4+ 3 +39
4 Stankovic Lazar DE 11 Kyu 933   12+ 8+ 2- 3- 2 -25
5 Xue Dingchen CN   887   9+ 3- 7+ 6+ 3 +28
6 Genc Yasmin DE 13 Kyu 708   10+ 2- 8+ 5- 2 +17
7 Imori Shinichiro JP   702* 11+ 1- 5- 8+ 2  
8 Orschiedt Tristan DE 16 Kyu 429   13+ 4- 6- 7- 1 +43
9 Passoglou Diego DE   686   5- 0+ 11+ 10+ 3 +33
10 Chen Zhengtong CN   548   6- 15+ 12+ 9- 2 +26
11 Tampakis Stefanos DE 16 Kyu 500   7- 14+ 9- 12+ 2 +36
12 Krause Simon DE   424* 4- 13+ 10- 11- 1  
13 Salim Jasin DE   574   8- 12- 15+ 14+ 2 -4
14 Germeroth Sebastian DE   1* 1- 11- 0+ 13- 1  
15 Bosse Jonathan DE   1* 2- 10- 13- 0+ 1  

Promotions

Promoting Weber Luca to 10 Kyu
Promoting Abdelwahed Makuan to 13 Kyu
Promoting Orschiedt Leonard to 10 Kyu
Promoting Orschiedt Tristan to 15 Kyu
Promoting Passoglou Diego to 14 Kyu
Promoting Salim Jasin to 15 Kyu

International Starters Cup

Nr Name   Nat Grade ELO 1 2 3 4 Pts +/-
Nr Name   Nat Grade ELO 1 2 3 4 Pts +/-
1 Kawauchi Mao JP   1277* 10+ 6+ 3+ 2+ 4  
2 Albert Rafael DE 9 Kyu 1062   0+ 7+ 4+ 1- 3 +13
3 Eghbali Schahram DE 10 Kyu 851   0+ 8+ 1- 4+ 3 +35
4 Schulze Matthias DE 11 Kyu 866   12+ 5+ 2- 3- 2 +5
5 Tampakis Lazaros DE 13 Kyu 670   9+ 4- 7+ 6+ 3 +58
6 De Silva Joel DE   642* 11+ 1- 8+ 5- 2  
7 Pfaff Valentin DE   517   8- 2- 5- 8+ 1 +20
8 Leyhr-Ludwig Dario DE 15 Kyu 556   7+ 3- 6- 7- 1 -1
9 Behr Maximilian DE   485   5- 12+ 10+ 11+ 3 +149
10 Pickhan Dominick DE 9 Kyu 919   1- 11+ 9- 12+ 2 -11
11 Pfaff Georg DE 14 Kyu 531   6- 10- 12+ 9- 1 +6
12 Göller Rune DE   291   4- 9- 11- 10- 0 +14

Promotions

Promoting Schulze Matthias to 10 Kyu
Promoting Tampakis Lazaros to 12 Kyu
Promoting Pfaff Valentin to 16 Kyu
Promoting Leyhr-Ludwig Dario to 14 Kyu
Promoting Behr Maximilian to 15 Kyu
Promoting Göller Rune to 19 Kyu

Results of the Blitz-Tournament from Thursday

Pl. Name   Grade 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 Pts SOS SOSOS
Pl. Name   Grade 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 Pts SOS SOSOS
1 Kawato Makoto 5 Dan 3+ 20+ 13+ 11+ 16+ 4+ 8+ 2+ 8 41 308
2 Niizeki Mitsuro 4 Dan 9+ 16+ 6- 23+ 24+ 12+ 3+ 1- 6 42 295
3 Fortin Jean 2 Dan 1- 26+ 40+ 9+ 11+ 10+ 2- 8+ 6 39 296
4 Ono Iwao 5 Dan 23+ 40+ 12+ 10+ 6+ 1- 18+ 7- 6 39 284
5 Wartlick Karl 2 Dan 19+ 25+ 10- 7+ 8- 17+ 11+ 9+ 6 38 293
6 Mirnik Boris 3 Dan 17+ 35+ 2+ 18+ 4- 8- 28+ 13+ 6 37 284
7 Leiter Thomas 2 Dan 14- 19+ 30+ 5- 27+ 35+ 12+ 4+ 6 36 270
8 Seel Christian 1 Kyu 35- 21+ 28+ 27+ 5+ 6+ 1- 3- 5 40 277
9 Styczynska Karolina 2 Kyu 2- 17+ 24+ 3- 15+ 22+ 16+ 5- 5 39 289
10 Takahashi Kimio 3 Dan 28+ 15+ 5+ 4- 21+ 3- 13- 20+ 5 39 283
11 Weimann Christophe 1 Kyu 26+ 30+ 14+ 1- 3- 29+ 5- 19+ 5 39 272
12 Zumsande Martin   33+ 27+ 4- 25+ 13+ 2- 7- 18+ 5 37 279
13 Suzuki Shizuo 3 Dan 39+ 22+ 1- 37+ 12- 14+ 10+ 6- 5 37 267
14 Utsunomiya Yasuhiko 5 Dan 7+ 24+ 11- 21- 26+ 13- 27+ 17+ 5 35 274
15 Ueda Yoshihisa 4 Dan free 10- 23- 29+ 9- 24+ 22+ 16+ 5 33 273
16 Drechsler Jochen 2 Dan 32+ 2- 29+ 35+ 1- 19+ 9- 15- 4 38 267
17 Theeuwen Marc 4 Dan 6- 9- free 32+ 28+ 5- 25+ 14- 4 35 271
18 Pottier Frederic 3 Dan 22- 39+ 20+ 6- 25+ 21+ 4- 12- 4 35 265
19 Pfaffel Thomas 2 Dan 5- 7- 38+ 31+ 23+ 16- 21+ 11- 4 34 264
20 van Oosten Arend 4 Dan 36+ 1- 18- 30+ 22- 32+ 23+ 10- 4 34 255
21 Leung Kai Wan 3 Dan 38+ 8- 22+ 14+ 10- 18- 19- 31+ 4 32 264
22 Prill Daniel 5 Kyu 18+ 13- 21- 33+ 20+ 9- 15- 37+ 4 32 258
23 Akiyama Noboru 1 Kyu 4- 34+ 15+ 2- 19- 41+ 20- 33+ 4 32 253
24 Rödel Richard   34+ 14- 9- 36+ 2- 15- 38+ 28+ 4 32 251
25 Schneider Dennis 5 Kyu 31+ 5- 32+ 12- 18- 30+ 17- 29+ 4 31 252
26 Osmont Fabien 5 Kyu 11- 3- 41+ 34+ 14- 28- 36+ 27+ 4 29 247
27 Pham Peter 4 Kyu 29+ 12- 36+ 8- 7- 31+ 14- 26- 3 34 254
28 Milone Marco 10 Kyu 10- 37+ 8- 40+ 17- 26+ 6- 24- 3 31 262
29 Olufsen Asle 3 Kyu 27- 38+ 16- 15- 39+ 11- 34+ 25- 3 28 246
30 Coria-Espada Florencio 5 Kyu 37+ 11- 7- 20- 34+ 25- 33- 41+ 3 28 234
31 Högerl Gerd 2 Kyu 25- 41+ 35- 19- 36+ 27- 32+ 21- 3 26 225
32 Skotnicki Rikard 5 Kyu 16- 33+ 25- 17- 37+ 20- 31- 40+ 3 25 239
33 Hingley Peter 5 Kyu 12- 32- 34- 22- 40+ 39+ 30+ 23- 3 25 229
34 Miyoshi Ikuo 1 Dan 24- 23- 33+ 26- 30- free 29- 38+ 3 25 222
35 Christoffersen Terje 1 Dan 8+ 6- 31+ 16- 41+ 7- -- -- 3 25 198
36 Michalak Piotr   20- free 27- 24- 31- 40+ 26- 39+ 3 23 228
37 Haaksma Henk 1 Kyu 30- 28- 39+ 13- 32- 38- 40+ 22- 2 23 226
38 Többens Daniel 2 Kyu 21- 29- 19- 39- free 37+ 24- 34- 2 23 220
39 Pickhan Dominick 9 Kyu 13- 18- 37- 38+ 29- 33- 41+ 36- 2 23 215
40 Xue Dingchen 5 Kyu 41+ 4- 3- 28- 33- 36- 37- 32- 1 27 226
41 Chen Zhengtong 5 Kyu 40- 31- 26- free 35- 23- 39- 30- 1 21 211